PC-MC101-E

Industrial media converter for 10/100BaseTX and SFP
  • Fix optical ports with SFP or fixed optics
  • Copper port: 10/100TX
  • Optical-fibre ports: 100SFP or SC-duplex
  • Compact and robust
  • Wide range of operating temperature
  • Power supply 12-60VDC/18-36VAC

Being developed for tasks with high data volume, this industrial media converter is suitable for example for video over IP and video streaming. Its compact design, the wide range of operating temperature and a high flexibility make this media converter ideal for remote units. By using SFPs with 100Mbit/s the PC-MC101-E can be connected to almost all current central switches. In addition, versions with fixed optics are also available. The media converter is delivered with a clamp for DIN-rail mounting and a clip for wall mounting.

More information

Spezielle EigenschaftenDIP-switch:Link Fault Pass Through Converter Mode Switch ModeOptical features:PC-MC101-E LC-Duplex plug or LC-plug Optical data depend on SFP   PC-MC101-ECD-M* SC-Duplex plug Wavelength 1310nm Optical budget 50/125um fibre >7,5dB Optical budget 62,5/125um fibre > 11dB  PC-MC101-ECD-S SC-duplex plug Wavelength 1310nm Optical budget 9/125um fibre >19dB PC-MC101-BIx-S SC-simplex plug Wavelength 1310nm and 1550nm, see table below Max. Distanz 10km
...

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage12-60VDC
18-36VAC
 Screw terminal
power consumption2W
operating temperature-40° to +75°C
dimensions59 x 36 x 50mm (Width xHeigth x Depth)
interfaces
copper ports1x10/100BaseTX
 RJ45-plug
 Auto negotiation
 Auto MDI/MDI-X 
 Full/Halfduplex
optical fibre ports1x100 SFP, LC-plug
 1x100BaseFX, SC-Duplex plug
network properties
standards802.3 10BaseT   
 802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX 
 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
 * According to standard IEE802.3u maximum range for multimode fibres is 2km.

Product variants

PC-MC101-E

Without SFP

 Without power supply

 Mounting accessories incl.

PC-MC101-ECD-M

Fixed optics: 100BaseFX- multimode, SC-duplex

 Without power supply

 Mounting accessories incl.

PC-MC101-ECD-S

Fixed optics: 100BaseFX- singlemode, SC-duplex

 Without power supply

 Mounting accessories incl.

Mounting accessories

Clamp for DIN-rail mounting and clip for wall mounting