LT-PIGE-804GBTME

Industrial switch with management and PoE+
  • Rail DIN mounting
  • Copper ports: 8x10/100/1000Tx, RJ45, PoE802.3af/at
  • Optical-fibre ports 2 or 4 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP
  • with management, ring-capable
  • Power supply 44-56VDC, redundant

Robust and high quality industrial switches for the use in 10/100/1000 IEEE802.x Ethernet IP-networks with high data loads. All copper ports are PoE+ capable. The switches may be used in redundant ring topologies with a recovery time of less than 50ms. Two or four SFP bays allow the use of fiber optic with multimode or singlemode fiber. With the high data rate of the backplane these switches are predestinated for the use in networks with a high traffic load as for instance in video surveillance. The powerful management allows the use of these switches in big and structured networks. The switch is made for mounting on DIN-rail bars.

Video network special features

Video-friendly features:
Extra high backplane performance for a smooth video transmission with all ports assigned. Support of Jumbo Frames up to 9600Bytes by 100MBit/s.  
Active monitoring of the camera 
Switch-powered cameras by PoE are constantly monitored. In case of a camera failure the switch automatically restarts the camera. If this is not possible the switch alarms by SNMP.

Active monitoring PoE-supply 
The switch alarms by SNMP in case of sudden excessive power consumption by a defect camera for example.

Active management of the PoE-performance 
The PoE-ports can be started by time intervals so as to prevent an overload of the PoE power supplies.
...

More information

Spezielle EigenschaftenUSB config port: For FW-update, backup, restore, boot up and syslog, USB2.0 A-Typ
...

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage48-55VDC, redundant power possible, screw clamp
power consumptionMax. 15W (without PoE)
operating temperature-40°C to +75°C
dimensions142x56x99mm (Height x Width x Lenght)
Testing standardsEMV: IEC61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-8, IEC61000-6-2, 6-4  Free fall: IEC60068-2-32  Shock: IEC60068-2-27  Vibration: IEC60068-2-6
interfaces
copper ports8 x 10/100/1000TX, PoE+ 802.3af/at
optical fibre portsLT-PIGE-802-GBTME: 2 x 100/1000, SFP (Bei Kupfer-SFPs Typen AC-SFP-xxx verwenden)
 LT-PIGE-804-BGTME: 4 x 100/1000, SFP (Bei Kupfer-SFPs Typen AC-SFP-xxx verwenden)
console portRS232, 115,2kBit/s, 8, N, 1, RJ45
network properties
backplaneLT-PIGE-802-GBTME: 20 GBit/s
 LT-PIGE-804-BGTME: 24 GBit/s
MAC-table8k
configurationConsole, Webserver, Telnet, CLI, SNMP v1/v2/v3, TFTP, SSH, SSL, RMON, USB
port settingsPer Port: Port disable/enable, Auto negotiation 10/100/1000, Full- & halfduplex, Flow Control disable/enable, data rate
port statusPer Port: Data rate, Duplex, Link, Flow Control, Auto Negotiation, Trunk
VLANmax. 64 VLAN ID & 802.1Q VLAN & Port Based
link aggregation802.3ad LACP, static Trunk, 12 groups with 16 ports
QoSClass of Service IEEE 802.1p per port 4 priorities
securityFCC Class A, CE, UL
multicastIGMP v1, v2
standards

 802.3, 10Base-T Ethernet

 802.3u, 100BaseTX und 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet

 802.3ab, 1000Base-T

 802.3z, 1000Base-X

 802.3x, Flow Control und Back Pressure

 802.1d, Spanning Tree

 802.1w, Rapid Spanning Tree

 802.1s, Multiple Spanning Tree

 ITU-TG.8032 / Y.1344 Ethernet Ring Protection Switch

 802.3ad, Port Trunk mit LACP

 802.3af Power over Ethernet

 802.3at Power over Ethernet PoE+

 802.1p, Class of Service

 802.1q, VLAN Tag

 802.1x, User Authentication (RADIUS)

 802.1ab LLDP

Product variants

 LT-PIGE-802GBTME

see separate data shett
2 x SFP
Without SFPs
Without power supply

Version 13.06.2019, Changes without notice