KN-812GBTME

Industrial L2 switch with management, 12 SFP-ports
  • DIN-rail mounting
  • Copper ports:8x10/100/1000TX, RJ45
  • Optical-fibre ports: 12x100/1000MBits/S
  • with management, Layer2, ring-capable
  • Power supply 12-48VDC

This high-quality and robust switch has 12 SFP-ports and is thus highly suitable as a central switch for smaller and medium network. With 12 connections the switch enables the construction of one or more fault-tolerant optical-fibre rings. In case of an interruption the rings close automatically in less than 50ms, which improves the availability of the system. There are eight SFP slots for the backbone for 100/1000BaseSX/LX/ZX  and four SFP slots for 1000BaseSX/LX/ZX which can be implemented for multimode or singlemode. The switches can also be used as single devices, for point-to-point connections or as connection modules. The extended possibilities of the management software enable the use of the switch in high demanding network systems. Easy top hat rail mounting. Normed plugs (RJ45 resp. LC) ensure all electrical and optical connections.

Video network special features

Video-friendly features
Extra high backplane performance for a smooth video transmission with all ports assigned. Support of Jumbo Frames up to 9600Bytes by 100MBit/s.  MAC-address restriction ensures port security.
...

More information

Spezielle EigenschaftenPort configuration: USB Typ A slot for FW-renewal, configuration backup, boot up and syslogAlarm port: Potential-free switching contact, max. 1A, 24VDCRest button: Multifunctional rest buttonUSB-config-port: For FW-update, backup, restore, boot up and syslog, USB2.0 A-TypDiagnosis: RMON, SNMP Inform/Trap, Syslog, SMTP, Port Mirroring, LLDP
...

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage12-48VDC, redundant supply is possible, brackets
power consumptionMax. 20W
operating temperature-40°C to +75°C
dimensions145 x 91 x 118mm (Height x Width x Length)
weight1,4kg
Testing standardsEMV: IEC61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6, 4-8  EMI: FCC Part 15 Class A, EN61000-3-2, -3-3, -6-4, EN55032, EN55011  Freier Fall: IEC60068-2-32  Schock: IEC60068-2-27  Vibration: IEC60068-2-6  Bahn Norm: EN0121-4, EN50155  Transport: NEMA TS2  Substation: IEC61850-3, IEEE1613  Marine: DNV
interfaces
copper ports8 x 10/100/1000TX
optical fibre ports8 x 100/1000 and 4 x 1000 SFP
network properties
backplane40GBit/s
MAC-table16k
configurationWEB Console (Web GUI- maybe similar to Webserver) , Telnet, CLI, SNMP v1/v2/v3, TFTP, SSH, SSL, RMON, USB, DHCP Server/Client, Relay Option 82, NTP, uPnP
port settingsPort disable/enable. Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps. Flow control disable/enable. Data rate control on each port.
port statusDisplay per port speed link status, flow control status. Auto negotiation status, trunk status
VLAN802.1Q Tagged based VLAN,  up to 4094 VLAN-groups, Q-in-Q
link aggregation802.3ad LACP, static Trunk, 12 gruppen with 16-Ports
QoSCoS, DSCP, WRR/SPQ Queuing, Storm Protection
security

FCC Class A, CE, UL

  802.1X, RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH

multicastIGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, up to 1023 multicast groups
topologySTP, RSTP, MSTP, ERPS v1/v2
standards

 802.3, 10Base-T Ethernet

 802.3u, 100BaseTX und 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet

 802.3ab, 1000Base-T

 802.3z, 1000Base-X

 802.3x, Flow Control and Back Pressure

 802.1d, Spanning Tree

 802.1w, Rapid Spanning Tree

 802.1s, Multiple Spanning Tree

 ITU-TG.8032 / Y.1344 Ethernet Ring Protection Switch

  IEEE 802.3ad/802.1AX LACP

 802.3af Power over Ethernet

 802.3at Power over Ethernet PoE+

 802.1p, Class of Service

 802.1q, VLAN Tag

 802.1x, User Authentication (RADIUS)

 802.1ab LLDP

Product variants

KN-812GBTME

without SFPs
 without supply

Version 13.11.2018, Changes without notice