RY-LPIGE-602GBTME

Industrial L2/L3 switch with management, PoE, PoE+ and DMS
  • DIN rail mounting
  • Copper ports: 6x10/100/1000TX, RJ45, of which 4xPoE/PoE+
  • Fiber Optic-Ports: 2 x 100/1000 MBit/s SFP
  • Managed, Layer 2/3, ring redundant
  • Power supply 48-57VDC

The series includes robust, high-quality switches for the implementation of powerful 10, 100 and 1000MBit/s Ethernet ring network structures according to IEEE802.x. All six copper ports feature Power over Ethernet with PoE and PoE+. These devices are specifically designed for video networking. The switch allows one or more fault-tolerant fiber optic rings to be built via two or more ports.

In the event of an interruption, the ring closes automatically in less than 50ms. This increases the availability of the system. Two SFP bays for 100/1000BaseSX/LX/ZX are available for the backbone, which can be equipped either for multimode or singlemode. The switches can also be used as stand-alone devices, for point-to-point connections or as connection modules. The extensive possibilities of the management software also allow the use of the switches in systems with high demands on the functionality of the network. Installation is very quick and easy thanks to the mounting device for mounting rails. The electrical and optical connections are ensured by standardized plugs (RJ45 or LC).

Video network special features

Active monitoring of the camera
Switch-powered cameras by PoE are constantly monitored. In case of a camera failure the switch automatically restarts the camera. If this is not possible the switch alarms by SNMP.  

Active monitoring PoE-supply 
The switch alarms by SNMP in case of sudden excessive power consumption by a defect camera for example.

Active management of the PoE-performance
The PoE-ports can be started by time intervals so as to prevent an overload of the PoE power supplies. 

Further video-friendly features:
Extra high backplane performance for a smooth video transmission with all ports assigned. Support of Jumbo Frames up to 9600Bytes by 100MBit/s.  MAC-address restriction ensures port security.
...

DMS

Active monitoring of the camera
Switch-powered cameras by PoE are constantly monitored. In case of a camera failure the switch automatically restarts the camera. If this is not possible the switch alarms by SNMP.  

Active monitoring PoE-supply 
The switch alarms by SNMP in case of sudden excessive power consumption by a defect camera for example.

Active management of the PoE-performance
The PoE-ports can be started by time intervals so as to prevent an overload of the PoE power supplies. 

Further video-friendly features:
Extra high backplane performance for a smooth video transmission with all ports assigned. Support of Jumbo Frames up to 9600Bytes by 100MBit/s.  MAC-address restriction ensures port security.
...

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage48-57VDC, redundant supply is possible, screw terminal
power consumptionMax. 15W (without PoE)
operating temperature-40°C ... +75°C
dimensions135x62x130mm (HxWxL)
weight0,7kg
Testing standardsEMV: IEC61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6, 4-8  
EMI: FCC Part 15 Class A, EN61000-3-2, -3-3, -6-4, EN55022, EN55011  
Free fall: IEC60068-2-32  
Shock: IEC60068-2-27  
Vibration: IEC60068-2-6  
Railway standard: EN50121-4, EN50155  
Transport: NEMA TS2
interfaces
copper ports

6 x 10/100/1000TX, 4 x PoE, PoE+ 802.3af/at
Maximum  PoE performance for all ports: 120W

optical fibre ports2 x 100/1000, SFP
console portRS232, 115,2kBit/s, 8, N, 1, RJ45
network properties
backplane24 GBit/s
MAC-table8k
configurationWebserver, Telnet, CLI, SNMP v1/v2/v3, TFTP, SSH, SSL, RMON, USB
port settingsPer Port: Port disable/enable, Auto negotiation 10/100/1000, Full- & halfduplex, Flow Control disable/enable, data rate
port statusPer Port: Data rate, Duplex, Link, Flow Control, Auto Negotiation, Trunk
VLAN

max. 64 VLAN ID & 802.1Q VLAN & Port Based 

link aggregation802.3ad LACP, static Trunk, 12 Gruppen à 16-Ports
QoSClass of Service IEEE 802.1p per port 8 Prioritäten
security

 FCC Class A, CE, UL

 SSH v1 und v2, SSL für GUI

multicastIGMP v1, v2, v3
MVR, Multicast VLAN Registration
standards

802.3, 10Base-T Ethernet
802.3u, 100BaseTX und 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet
802.3ab, 1000Base-T
802.3z, 1000Base-X
802.3x, Flow Control und Back Pressure
802.1d, Spanning Tree
802.1w, Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s, Multiple Spanning Tree
ITU-TG.8032 / Y.1344 Ethernet Ring Protection Switch
802.3ad, Port Trunk mit LACP
802.3af Power over Ethernet
802.3at Power over Ethernet PoE+
802.1p, Class of Service
802.1q, VLAN Tag
802.1x, User Authentication (RADIUS)
802.1ab LLDP
IEC 61850 Communication networks and systems for power utility automation

Product variants

RY-LPIGE-602GBTME

6x10/100/1000TX, PoE, PoE+
2x100/1000SFP
without SFPs, wothout power supply

Version 15.02.2019, Changes without notice