PC-MC101-GE

Industrial media converter for 10/100/1000BaseTX and SFP
  • Variable optics through SFP
  • Copper port 10/100/1000TX, RJ45
  • FO port 100/1000 SFP
  • Extended temperature range -40 to 75°C
  • Compact and robust design
  • Power supply 12-56VDC

This industrial media converter was developed especially for applications with high data load, such as video over IP or video streaming. The compact design, the wide temperature range and the high flexibility make this media converter ideal for remote locations. By using SFPs with 100 or 1'000 MBit/s the PC-MC101-GE can be connected to practically all common central switches. With the supplied mounting accessories, the media converter can be easily mounted on a DIN rail or on a wall.

Downloads

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage12-56VDC, screw clamps
power consumption2W
operating temperature-40° to +75°C
dimensions59 x 36 x 50mm (WxHxL)
weight0,1kg
Testing standards

EMC: CE, FCC, EN 55032/24
EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
          IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
Shock: EN 60068-2-27
Free Fall: EN 60068-2-32

interfaces
copper ports1x10/100/1000BaseTX, RJ45
Auto negotiation
Auto MDI/MDI-X 
Full/Halfduplex
optical fibre ports

1 x 100/1000 SFP, LC-connector
Data rate of the SFP must be set by dipswitch

network properties
standardsIEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure

Product variants

PC-MC-101-GE

For SFP plug-in unit
LC plug
Optical data dependent on SFP
Incl. mounting accessories, without SFP, without power supply

Mounting accessories

Supplied mounting accessories for wall and DIN rail mounting

Version 26.09.2019, Changes without notice