New

PC-BTPMC101-GE en

Industrial media converter 10/100/1000BaseTX to SFP with PoE++
  • DIN-rail and wall mounting
  • Copper port: 10/100/1000, RJ45
  • Copper port with PoE up to PoE++ 90W
  • F.O. port: 100/1000SFP
  • LFP (Link Fault Pass Through)
  • Power: 48-56VDC, redundant
  • Wide temperature range

This industrial media converter was specially developed for applications with high data loads, such as video over IP or video streaming. The high possible PoE power of 90W makes this media converter suitable for cameras with high power requirements. The compact design, the wide temperature range and the high flexibility make this media converter ideal for remote locations. The media converter has one optical SFP port and one copper port with 10/100/1000TX supporting PoE 802.3af/at/bt up to 90W. The included mounting accessories make it easy to mount the media converter on a DIN rail or wall.

More information

Spezielle EigenschaftenLFP (Link Fault Pass Through) can be switched on and off by dip switch.
For stable use of this function, a suitable media converter of the PC series must also be used on the opposite side.

Technical data

General properties
supply voltage

12-56VDC without PoE
48-56VDC with PoE
52-56VDC with PoE++ (from 30W)
Redundant supply possible

power consumptionMax. 4W, without PoE
operating temperature-40°C to +75°C
dimensions104 x 32 x 82mm (HxWxD), all dimension without connector
interfaces
copper ports1 x 10/100/1000TX with PoE++, RJ45
PoE according to IEEE802.3af, at and bt, max. 90W
optical fibre ports1 x 100/1000BaseFX with SFP
LC-Duplex or Simplex depending on SFP

We recommend the use of our barox SFPs. We do not test or guarantee the compatibility of our devices with SFPs of other manufacturers.

uplink ports1 x 100/1000SFP
network properties
PoE Management
securityFCC Class A, CE
standards

802.3, 10Base-T Ethernet
802.3u, 100BaseTX und 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet
802.3ab 1000BaseTX, Gigabit Ethernet
EN55022/24, ITE Equipment
EN60950-1, Sicherheit
EN50155 / EN60068-2-6, Vibration
EN50155 / EN60068-2-27, Schock
EN50155 / EN600-2-32 Freier Fall
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6KV; Air: 8KV
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV; Signal: 2KV

Product variants

PC-BTPMC101-GE

Without SFP
Without poer supply
PoE, PoE+ and PoE++ up to 90W

Montagezubehör inkl.

Incl. mounting accessories

Version 21.06.2021, Changes without notice